Annual Abraham Lincoln National Railsplitting Festival
September 15 - 16, 2018

Results

Winners of the 2017 Abraham Lincoln National Railsplitting Festival were:

Professional Split:

1rst Chris Friedlein, Gibson City, IL  (3:48)

2nd Jonathan Norin, Leroy, IL  (10:16)

3rd Cody Friedlein,  Gibson City, IL  (10:33)

4th Evan Coombs, Bloomington, IL  (16:39)

 

Amatuer Split:

1rst Bryce Muir, Leroy, IL (10:01)

2nd Jackson Johnson, Lincoln, IL  (15:15)

3rd Stephanie Friedlein, Leroy, IL  (16:20)

4rth Trevor Wimberly, Germantown  (19:47)

 

Junior Split:

4 Rails (age 11-16)

1rst Corbin Vannoy, Bloomington, IL  (3:30)

2nd Trevor Wimberly, Germantown  (4:30)

3rd Lyndsi Alley, Lincoln, IL  (7:40)

4rth Ronnie Alley, Lincoln, IL  (8:55)

 

2 Rails  (Under 10)

1rst Dean Jenvey, Frainklin, IN  (5:54)

2nd Austyn Huskins, Lincoln, IL  (6:15)

 

Team Split:

1rst Larry Hill & Chris Friedlein  (7:35}

2nd  Cody Friedlein & Evan Coombs (12:27)

3rd Jonathan Norin & Bryce Muir  (12:44)

 

Dean Tibbs Tomahawk Throw

(sponsored by the Tibbs family)

Men

1rst Bob Rankin

2nd Bobby Rankin

3rd Howard Rankin

Women

1rst Gale Waterman

2nd Jennie Rankin

3rd Jennifer White

Jr. Tomahawk Throw

1rst Corbin Vannoy

2nd Shay Carter-Alvis

3rd Jackson Mathon

 

Crosscut Sawing:

Men

1rst  Larry Hill & Chris Friedlein (29.27 seconds)

2nd Cody Friedlein & Jon Norin (35.9 seconds)

3rd Jon Norin & Bryce Muir  (47.64 seconds)

4rth Darin Stapleton & Brandon Leonard  (1:34)

5th Jackson Johnson & Bob Rankin  (1:41)

Women

1rst Elaine Norin & Stephanie Friedlein (1:20)

2nd Elaine Norin & Carlye Hardman (1:51)

3rd Kathleen Frumbaugh & Rebekah Johnson (2:19)

 

Jack & Jill

1rst Jonathan Norin and Elaine Norin  (46.6 seconds)

2nd Bryce Muir & Carlye Hardman (1:33)

3rd Stephanie Friedlein & Trevor Wimberly  (2:12)

 

Egg Relay Race

1rst Cody Friedlein, Lincoln Friedlein, Payton Norin, & Kasey Norin

 

Womens' Firewood Split

1rst Elaine Norin, Leroy

 

Ray Begolka Corn Shelling Contest

(sponsored by the Begolka family)

Men

Corbin Vannoy, Bloomington, IL  & Austin Zamora, Emden, IL

Women

Jennifer White, Franklin, IN & Beth Robbins, Lincoln, IL

 

Water Boil Contest

Jackson Johnson, Rebekah Johnson and Timothy Carter, all of Lincoln, IL

 

Log Rolling

Jackson Johnson, Lincoln, IL & Heidi Mueller, Germantown, IL  (1:32)

Scroll to Top